PRIVACY POLICY

According to the Law on Personal Data Protection (“Official Gazette of the RS, No. 87/2018” – hereinafter: “the Law”), the Law Firm Petrovic Mojsic and Partners (hereinafter: “Law Firm”) takes care to protect the personal and private information of this website visitors.

To understand the purpose and legal basis of the processing of personal data, in the next part we will classify the data subjects by the following categories:

  1. Website visitors

Personal information are not disclosed when using our website. The information we record refers to information provided by the internet service provider of the website user, in particular the IP address and length of visit of the user. The sole purpose of analyzing this data is for statistical purposes and for other purposes the data are not used.

  1. Clients, job candidates, business partners and similar categories of persons

The personal data of the listed and similar categories of persons are collected with the express consent of the person given in connection with the services of our Law Firm. This information is used for specific purposes (such as providing the requested client service; to establish potential cooperation with job candidates; to maintain cooperation with business partners), all per applicable regulations.

The personally identifiable information collected is not disclosed to any third party.

Concerning the processing of personal data, our clients, job candidates, business partners and similar categories of persons have the rights guaranteed by the Law, in particular:

  • the right of access to personal data (requesting information on personal data recorded and stored in our records, right to copy personal data);
  • the right to correction of personal data (correcting incorrect personal data without delay, supplementing incomplete personal data);
  • the right to restriction of processing (when the accuracy of the processing of personal data is challenged; if the person requests a restriction instead of deletion; if the processing is illegal);
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object;
  • the right to withdraw consent;
  • the right to delete personal data (in case the data became unnecessary for the purpose for which they were collected due to the withdrawal of consent for the processing of data, as well as in the case of opposition to the processing of data in accordance with the Law);
  • the right to file a complaint with the competent authority – the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection.

If you exercise your rights regarding the processing of personal data, please contact us by e-mail at office@law-firm.rs. Please also contact us through this e-mail address if you have any questions/concerns regarding the processing of your personal information.

Any future changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

 

DISCLAIMER

The information contained on this website is provided for general information purpose only and cannot be used as a source for legal advice or any other type of advice for any purpose.

Legal advice should be sought from the lawyers of Law Firm, and accordingly, Law Firm disclaims any responsibility for the behaviour/omission of users of this website based on the information presented on it, without first consulting our lawyers in an appropriate form, whereby an attorney-client relationship would be established.

Before publication, all information is carefully checked and our law office endeavours to update all information, for their accuracy. Nevertheless, our law office expressly disclaims any liability concerning the reliance of visitors to this website on the information and legal opinions published on it. Also, results obtained in the past do not guarantee a similar outcome in the future.

This site may contain links to external websites, as well as external websites, may contain links to this site. Our Law Firm is not responsible for the content of those external websites and disclaims any responsibility concerning them.

 

COPYRIGHT AND RELATED RIGHT

The published articles, as well as other contents of this website, are subject to copyright and are intended for private use only, and as such should not be used contrary to the provisions of the laws governing the protection of intellectual property, without the prior permission of the author.

All intellectual property rights, and in particular the right to use, reproduce, place on the market and translate, are protected.